Follow all the new Local Sports headlines!

Find us on Facebook    

 

Mike Wertman, Sports Writer
sports@orleanshub.com

 

N-O cagers at mid point of season

Photo by Cheryl Wertman
Medina's Jsson Hellwig and his Mustang teammates are getting set to begin the stretch run of the N-O season.


By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 26 January 2015

It's the halfway point of the Niagara-Orleans League basketball season and the Medina and Albion boys squads now both face must win situations each time out the rest of the way as the Mustangs and Purple Eagle battle to stay in the title chase.


Undefeated (6-0) Wilson currently holds a two game lead over runner-up (5-2) Medina and a three game edge in the loss column over Albion (4-3), slumping Akron (3-3) and surging CSAT (3-3).


Wilson, which is seeking its first N-O title since the Lakemen shared the crown with rival Newfane during both the 2010-11 and 2011-12 seasons, visits Albion at 7 p.m. Tuesday and then hosts Akron in a makeup contest at 2 p.m. Saturday.


Earlier in the season Wilson scored key home court wins over both Albion (64-45) in the league opener and over Medina (52-43).


Kyle Bradley is averaging 20 points per outing and Evan Shank 13 to lead the Lakemen.


Austin Loyd is averaging 13, Clayton Stanton 11 and Des Blackmon 9 to pace Albion.


Medina, which is looking to get back on the winning track after bowing 70-58 at CSAT on Friday, will host Newfane at 6:30 p.m. Friday. The Mustangs trimmed the Panthers 58-52 at Newfane in the N-O season opener.


Jason Hellwig is averaging 15, Justin Morgan 10 and Dylan Lewis 10 to spark the Mustangs.


Akron has lost three straight after a quick 3-0 start to the season while CSAT has won three in a row after opening the season at 0-3.


In N-O girls competition, the five time defending champion Wilson squad is unbeaten at 6-0. The Lakewomen took over sole possession of first place last Friday by defeating previously unbeaten rival Newfane (6-1) 54-42.


Albion, which has won three in a row to improve to 5-2, is in third place two games off the pace. The Purple Eagles lost to Wilson 47-37 and Newfane 67-43 during the first half of the season.


Kayla Neuman and Rachel Senek are both averaging 11 points to lead Wilson's balanced attack.


Chanyce Powell is averaging 16 and Justice Nauden 12 to par Albion.


Akron and CSAT are both three games off the pace at 3-3.

 

return to top of page

 

Medina youth wrestlers open season

Contributed Photo
Members of the Medina Youth Wrestling team include, in front from left, Luke Duffina, Lex Gray, Reece Senske, Gauge Moore, Dominick Callara and Stetson Hall. In the mddler ow are Mackoy Hall, Ethan Carson, Emily Silversmith, Will Roush, Logan Gray, and Conor Crandall . In the back row are Coach Nate Hodgins, Jacob Chiacchia, Christian Silversmith, Coach Jamie Duffina, Mitchell Silversmith, Mavrik Hall, Zaric Boyce and Coach Mike Senske .

 

Contributed Story, Posted 26 January 2015
The Medina Youth Wrestling team opened its season on Sunday by competing in the Lew-Port Tournament.


Luke Duffina and Dominick Callara both earned first place finishes for Medina.


Lex Gray also took a second place, Logan Gray fourth and Gauge Moore and Rashawn Bloom both placed fifth for the local squad.


"These young wrestlers work hard learning the art of wrestling and it's great to see them apply it during their matches," said Coach Jamie Duffina.

 

return to top of page

 

N-O tourneys highlight upcoming week

Photo by Cheryl Wertman
Medina's Charles Beach and his Mustang teammates will compete in the annual Niagara-Orleans All-League Tournament at Newfane next Saturday.

 

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 25 January 2015

The Niagara-Orleans League's annual All-League wrestling tournament and boys All-League individual swim championships will highlight the upcoming week of area high school sports action.


Newfane will play host to both the All-League swim and wrestling events on Saturday.


The Roy-Hart boys and Newfane girls swim teams will both be looking to retain N-O titles with home pool victories on Tuesday. The Channel Cats have won the N-O title the last eight years in a row while the Lady Panthers have captured five straight championships.

 

The defending champion Newfane wrestling squad heads the field for the All-League tourney as the Panthers posted a perfect 5-0 dual match record. Akron is currently in the runner-up spot at 4-1.


The week's basketball action will be highlighted by the Holley at Lyndonville boys game on Tuesday, the Lyndonville at Kendall girls game on Wednesday and the Newfane at Medina boys contest on Friday.


Wilson currently leads both the N-O boys and girls basketball standings with identical 6-0 records. The Lakemen hold a two game lead over runner-up Medina (5-2) while the Lakewomen have a one game edge over Newfane (6-1) and a two game lead over Albion (5-2).


The week's schedule is as follows.


Monday
Boys Basketball - Roy-Hart at Niagara-Wheatfield, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Roy-Hart at Niagara-Wheatfield, 5:30 p.m.

 

Tuesday
Boys Basketball - CSAT at Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.; Wilson at Albion, Holley at Lyndonville, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Roy-Hart at CSAT, Albion at Wilson, 6 p.m.
Swimming - Barker at Roy-Hart, Akron at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.
Wrestling - Eastridge at Lyndonville, 6 p.m.

 

Wednesday
Boys Basketball - Kendall at Attica, 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Lyndonville at Kendall, 7 p.m.
Wrestling - Depew at Medina, Barker/Roy-Hart at Albion, 6 p.m.

 

Thursday
Boys Basketball - CSAT at Barker, 6 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Barket at CSAT, 6 p.m.; Medina at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.
Swimming - Albion at Newfane, Medina at Barker, Akron at Roy-Hart, 4:30 p.m.
Wresting - Irondequoit at Holley, 6 p.m.

 

Friday
Boys Basketball - Newfane at Medina ,6:30 p.m.; Notre Dame at Holley ,7 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Medina at Global Concepts, Wilson at Akron, 6:30 p.m.; Bishop Kearney at Albion, Holley at Notre Dame, Kendall at Wheatland-Chili, Lyndonville at Byron-Bergen, 7 p.m.

 

Saturday
Boys Basketball - Akron at Wilson ,2 p.m.
Swimming - N-O Boys All-League meet at Newfane, 2 p.m.
Wrestling - N-O All-League Tournament at Newfane, 9 a.m.; Lyndonville at Lew-Port Tournament; Holley at Avoca Tournament

 

N-O Standings
Boys Basketball - Wilson 6-0, Medina 5-2, Albion 4-3, Akron 3-3, CSAT 3-3, Newfane 2-5, Roy-Hart 2-5, Barker 1-5

Girls Basketball - Wilson 6-0, Newfane 6-1, Albion 5-2, Akron 3-3, CSAT 3-3, Barker 2-4, Roy-Hart 1-6, Medina 0-7.

Boys Swimming - Roy-Hart 8-0, Barker 7-1, Medina 6-3, Albion 3-6, Newfane 2-6, Akron 0-8.

Girls Swimming - Newfane 8-0, Roy-Hart 6-2, Barker 5-3, Akron 3-5, Medina 3-6, Albion 0-9.

Wrestling - Newfane 5-0, Akron 4-1, Albion 2-2, Barker/Roy-Hart 2-2, Medina 1-4, Wilson 0-5.

 

return to top of page

 

Mustang matmen place third at inaugural Gary Gross Memorial Tourney

Photos by Cheryl Wertman
Medina's Brennen Callara works toward a win over Wilson's Jacob Sanborn during the Mustangs inaugural Gary Gross Memorial Tournament today.

 

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 24 January 2015

Compiling a 3-2 record, the host Mustangs earned third place honors today at Medina's inaugural Gary Gross Memorial Wrestling Tournament.


Lockport captured the team championship with a 5-0 record followed by St. Joe's at 4-1 in the tournament which is dedicated to the memory of Medina Coach Eric Gross's dad, Gary Gross, a long-time avid supporter of the local wrestling program, who passed away in the fall of 2013.

Medina Coach Eric Gross and his mother, Barbara Gross, present championship t-shirts to Lockport co-captains Marquis Sanders and Alex Fogle.


Lockport defeated St. Joe's 42-32 in the key matchup of the day. The Lions also defeated Medina 55-25, Maryvale 63-13, Wilson 72-12 and Williamsville East 66-9.


In finishing in the runner-up spot, St. Joe's defeated Medina 48-30, Williamsville East 75-12, Wilson 70-9 and Maryvale 74-6.


Charles Beach, who earned the Most Outstanding Wrestler award for the upper weight classes, and Brennen Callara both went 5-0 on the day for Medina as Ryan Kruger and Joe Velez were both 4-1.

Medina Coach Eric Gross and Barbara Gross present a Most Outstanding Wrestler t-shirt to the Mustangs Charles Beach.

 

Beach, Callara, Kalvin Packer and Nick Doberstein all registered pins in the Mustangs win over Wilson. Velez also had pins against both Maryvale and Will East and Callara registered a fall against East.


Medina next hosts Depew at 6 p.m. Wednesday on a non league match to close out the regular season. The Mustangs will then participate in the annual Niagara-Orleans All-League Tournament next Saturday at Newfane.

Medina's Joe Velez in route to scoring a win over Wilson's Nick Martin.


Ryan Kruger works toward a win for Medina against Lockport's Jason Robillard.

 

return to top of page

 

Ram cagers top Panthers to halt skid

Photos by Cheryl Wertman
Roy-Hart's Andy Xapsos (0) puts up a shot against Newfane defender Chad Gilson (15) during the Rams win over the visiting Panthers this afternoon.


By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 24 January 2015

Snapping a five league game losing streak, Roy-Hart used a big second quarter scoring burst to key a 63-53 victory over visiting Newfane this afternoon in a Niagara-Orleans makeup contest.


Andy Xapsos poured in a game high 25 points to lead the way for Roy-Hart. Sam White added 9, Justin Heschke and Chis Anderson 8 each, Ben Maynard 6 and Nelson Andrade 4 for the Rams.


Kyle Burdick scored 17 to pace Newfane as Kyle Guerriera and Chad Gilson both netted 8 and Max Weber 6.


Up 14-12 at the end of a sea-saw first quarter (seven lead changes), Newfane boosted its advantage to 10, 22-12, at the outset of the second period as back-to-back layups off turnovers by Sam Watkins capped a 8-0 Panther run.


However, Roy-Hart answered right back with what proved to be a decisive 20-0 scoring explosion to move into the lead for good at 32-22.


Xapsos erupted for 10 quick points on a three, a three-point play and a pair of buckets off turnovers, to lead that Rams uprising which also included a three by Andrade, a pair of baskets from close range by Anderson and a jumper by Heschke.


Newfane did rally back to within two, 32-30, at the outset of the third period after a layup off a steal by Burdick but the Panthers would get no closer.

Roy-Hart's Justin Heschke (15) fights for a rebound with Newfane's Max Weber (10).

 

Roy-Hart again answered right back, this time with 15-8 run, to close the period and open up a nine point, 47-38, lead at the three-quarter mark.


Back-to-back layups by Heschke and Xapsos capped off that uprising which also included a pair of baskets by White, a three by Maynard and a three-point play by Xapsos.


Newfane did come battling back again in the final stanza as the Panther used a 12-4 run to cut the deficit to five, 55-50, with 2:30 remaining. Gilson had a layup and three free throws, Weber a three and Guerriera a jumper to key that rally.


Roy-Hart though turned back that final challenge as a rebound bucket and two free throws by White, along with four free throws by Xapsos, put a lock on the Rams victory. The six free throws all came in the final 30 seconds.


The Rams and Panthers are now both 2-5 at the halfway point of the N-O season.

 

return to top of page

 

Holley grapplers claim tourney title

 

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 24 January 2015

Going 5-0 on the day, Holley captured top honors at the Eastridge Team Tournament today.


Holley defeated Wilson Magnet 78-12, East 75-9, Kendall 81-6 and Canandaigua 45-38 before putting a lock on the title with a narrow 39-37 victory over Batavia.


Trailing 37-27 with just two bouts remaining, Holley rallied to nip Batavia on clutch pins, first by Brandon Gardner and then by Nick Shenck.


Holley's Lucas Silvis, who went 5-0, earned the tourney's Most Outstanding Wrestler honor.


The Hawks also had Shenck go 5-0, Robert Towsley 3-0, Martin Beadle 2-0, Kory Puente, Brandon Morrell, Gardner, Zach Day and Austen Vroman each 4-1, Erik Balys 3-1 and Nathan Schoonmaker, Chris Stern, Braxton Leary-Hart and Ross Pinson all 3-2.


Holley next hosts West Irondequoit on Thursday for Senior Night.

 

return to top of page

 

Albion cagers turn back late Akron rally; CSAT tops Medina; Barker bests R-H

Photos by Cheryl Wertman
Albion's Des Blackmon (21) goes up for a layup between Akron defenders Jake McKenna (42) and Justin Schmid (44) during the host Purple Eagles win over the Tigers this evening.

 

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 23 January 2015

Turning back a late challenge, Albion trimmed visiting Akron 63-55 this evening to improve to 4-3 in Niagara-Orleans League boys basketball competition.


In other N-O action, CSAT made it three wins in a row by upending visiting Medina 70-58, Barker snapped a season long five N-O game losing streak by downing host Roy-Hart 63-57 and Wilson bested rival Newfane 65-46 to remain undefeated.


Clayton Stanton scored 16 and Alex Bison 13 to lead the offense for Albion as Des Blackmon added 9, Austin Loyd 7 and Kory Reynolds 5.


Gates Abrams poured in a game high 27 for Akron which slips to 3-3.


Albion jumped out to a 19-13 first period lead as Stanton tallied 7 and Loyd 6 in the early going. Abrams answered with 9 to keep Akron close.


The Purple Eagles maintained a 35-27 lead at the half as Stanton had a big 9 point second period.


Albion then opened the third period with an 11-0 run to quickly extend the advantage to what looked to be a commanding 19 point, 46-27 margin.


Back-to-back threes by Bison and Blackmon ignited that uprising which also included a three-point play by Bison and a layup by Blackmon.


Another three by Bison helped the Purple Eagles maintain a 15 point, 53-38, advantage at the three-quarter mark.


However, Akron came battling back in the fourth quarter.


The Tigers opened the final period with a big 14-3 run highlighted by two threes by Abrams and two buckets each by Justin Schmid and Caleb Martin, to slice the deficit to just four at 56-52 with 2:30 remaining.


Albion though turned back the challenge despite going the first seven minutes of the period without a field goal. Two free throws each by Blackmon and Bison sandwiched around a layup by Reynolds upped the lead back to 10 at 62-52 finally putting a lock on the victory.

Albion's Kory Reynolds (22) tries to put up a shot up in traffic as Caleb Martin (55) defends for Akron.

 

CSAT 70, Medina 58
Aided by a rash of turnovers, CSAT used s 22-14 fourth quarter scoring edge to clinch a 70-58 victory over visiting Medina and regain the .500 mark at 3-3.


"We just turned the ball over way too much," said Medina Coach Tom Forrestel. "We had 30 plus turnovers. CSAT played very well. They are very quick and defend well."

Jason Hellwig scored 24 and Dylan Lewis 19 for Medina which slips to 5-2 and two games behind front-running Wilson.


Justin Morgan added 7 and Brennan Zinkievich an David Garrow 4 each for Medina which led 32-30 at the half.


CSAT outscored Medina 18-12 in the third period to move into a 48-44 lead.

 

Barker 63, Roy-Hart 57
Trailing 42-39 after three quarters, Barker put together a big 24-15 scoring surge over the final period to earn a 63-57 victory over Roy-Hart.


Nate Luckman score 16 of his 24 points to lead the Raiders decisive rally.


Thomas Callaghan added 10, Christopher Sweeney 8 and Michael Snell 7 for Barker which led 8-4 after one period and 26-21 at the half.


Andy Xapsos scored a game high 27 points for Roy-Hart as Justin Heschke added 15 and Sam White 11.


Roy-Hart used 21-13 third period scoring edge to rally into the narrow 42-39 lead at the three-quarter mark.

 

Wilson 65, Newfane 46
Evan Shank scored 21, Joe Littere 18 and Kyle Bradley 12 to lead unbeaten Wilson past Newfane. Bradley also grabbed off 11 rebounds.


Leading 11-7 after one period Wilson used a big 21-11 second quarter scoring edge to open up a 32-18 halftime advantage. Littere scored 10 during that stretch including a pair of threes.


The Lakemen later pout a lock on the win by outpointing Newfnae 22-17 in the final period as Shank led the way with 9.


Kyle Burdick scored 15 for Newfane.

 

return to top of page

 

Kendall cagers defeat Elba

 

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 23 January 2015

Jumping out to a 10 point first quarter lead, Kendall went on to defeat host Elba 55-43 this evening to improve to 6-2 in Genesee Region League boys basketball competition.


Will Condo scored 5 points and Jacob Ramsdell 4 to lead the balanced attack for Kendall in the opening period which saw the Eagles grab a 17-7 lead.


Kendall went on to lead by margins of 28-19 at the half and 43-30 at the three-quarter mark.


Condo finished with 17, Justin Barrett 9, on three threes, and Mookie Nauden 7. Condo also grabbed off 7 rebounds and Nauden 6.

 

Oakfield-Alabama 74, Holley 42
Racing out to a 35-16 halftime advantage, host Oakfield-Alabama went on to down Holley 74-42 in a G-R contest.


Nick Passarell scored 15, Zach Vaccarelli 9 and Hunter DeFelice 8 for Holley. Passarell also had 6 rebounds and 3 steals.

 

Wheatland-Chili 76, Lyndonville 47
Wheatland-Chili bested host Lyndonville 76-47 in another G-R contest as Tyler Roberts scored 25 and Justin McClendon 17 to lead the way.


W-C used a big 18-4 fourth quarter scoring burst to put a lock on the win.


Eric Neace scored 15 as Nick Hinkson, Eddie Schildt and Corey Hydock each added 8 for Lyndonville which trailed 20-11 after one quarter, 37-31 at the half and 58-43 after three-quarters.

 

return to top of page

 

Channel Cats sweep past Seahorses

Photos by Cheryl Wertman
Roy-Hart's Kayla Hagen in action in the 100 backstroke during the Channel Cats sweep over host Medina this afternoon.


By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 23 January 2015
The defending champion Roy-Hart boys swim squad downed host Medina 96-74 this afternoon to stay unbeaten at 8-0 in Niagara-Orleans League swim competition.


Mason Sparks doubled in the 200 and 500 freestyle events and Taner Rees in the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke to lead the way for Roy-Hart.


The Channel Cats also had Ray Sack win the 50 fee, Nathan Mikoll the 100 free and Elliott Spitzer the 100 backstroke.


Chase Pecorao won the 50 free for Medina which is now 6-3.


The Roy-Hart girls completed the sweep by downing Medina 99-71 to improve to 6-2.


Alex Hill doubled in the individual medley and butterfly and Lindsay Yates in the 50 free and 100 free for Roy-Hart as Emily DiMayo took the 100 breaststroke and Alivia Nocera the 500 free.


Emily Gardner won the 200 free and Krista Nellist the backstroke for Medina which slips to 3-6.

Medina's Chase Pecoraro competes in the 100 backstroke.


The defending champion Newfane girls stayed unbeaten at 8-0 by downing Barker 93-77.


Allie DeBiase doubled in the individual medley and breaststroke and Vicki Harrington in the 200 and 500 free for Newfane.


Nicole Menz won the 50 free and Chloe Goodlander the butterfly for Barker which is now 5-3.


The Barker boys squad improved to 7-1 by besting Newfane 91-65 as Collin Webb won the 100 free, Casey Webb the butterfly, Andrew Jenks the individual medley, Patrick DeMarais the 50 free, Alex Goodlander the backstroke and Ian Goodlander the breaststroke.


The Albion boys defeated host Akron 101-60 to go to 3-6 as Morgan Seielstad doubled in the 200 and 500 free and Matt Kovaleski in the individual medley and breaststroke.


Elizabeth Furmanski doubled in the individual medley and 100 free for the Albion girls squad which lost to Akron 102-66.

 

return to top of page

 

CSAT girls top Medina; Albion and Barker post wins

Photos by Cheryl Wertman
Medina's Emily Kams (5) brings the ball up court against CSAT's Chelsea Carrier (2) during the Mustangs home court loss this evening.

 

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 23 January 2015

Jumping out to a 13-4 first half lead, CSAT went on to defeat host Medina 37-22 this evening in a Niagara-Orleans League girls basketball game.


In other N-O action, Albion defeated host Akron 43-35, Barker downed visiting Roy-Hart 48-32 and defending champion Wilson bested rival Newfane 54-42 in a key battle of unbeatens.


Molley Gross had 7 points, Emily Kams 6, Maddy Winters 4 and Rowan Hamner and Nicole Blount 2 each for Medina which managed just one field goal in each of the first two periods.


CSAT is now 3-3 and Medina 0-7.

Medina's Nicole Blount (4) looks to shoot against CSAT's Surenaty Davis-Patterson (4).

 

Albion 43, Akron 35
Justice Nauden poured in a game high 23 points to lead Albion past Akron 43-35 as Chanyce Powell added 9, Jessica Raglan 5 and Mandi Covis 4.


Albion held leads of 11-4 after one period, 22-16 at the half and 34-24 at the three-quarter mark. Nauden, who also had 4 steals and 4 assists, scored 10 in the third period.


Albion improves to 5-2 and Akron slips to 3-3.

 

Barker 48, Roy-Hart 32
Melissa Grosshans scored a game high 20 points, including 5 threes, and Caitlyn Mason added 11 to lead Barker (2-4) to a 48-32 victory over Roy-Hart (1-6).


Lindsey Williams added 8 and Kelsie Flegal and Courtney Bodine 4 each for the Lady Raiders which led 12-6 after one quarter, 26-10 at the half and 32-24 at the three-quarter mark.


Emma Lindke scored 12 and Taylor Fry 11 for Roy-Hart.

 

Wilson 54, Newfane 42

Wilson used a 15-4 third period scoring surge to key a 54-42 win over Newfane and remain unbeaten at 5-0.

 

Kayla Neumann scored 16, Rachel Senek 11 and Serina Jager 10 to lead the way for Wilson which held a narrow 28-25 lead at the half.

 

Paige Emborsky scored 14 for Newfane which is now 6-1.

 

return to top of page