Follow all the new Local Sports headlines!

Find us on Facebook    

 

Mike Wertman, Sports Writer
sports@orleanshub.com

 

Volleyball sectional opener will have Medina hosting Roy-Hart on Friday

 

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 22 October 2014

Seeded No. 7, Medina will face a very familiar foe in the opening round of the Section VI Class C1 volleyball playoffs as the Mustangs will host No. 10 Roy-Hart at 6 p.m. Friday.


Medina (8-4) defeated Roy-Hart (3-9) twice during the Niagara-Orleans League season, both times by narrow margins of three sets to two.


N-O champion Albion (12-0) is seeded No. 2 in Class B2 and the Purple Eagles will host No. 7 Dunkirk in the quarterfinals next Tuesday.


In other C1 openers Friday involving N-O teams, No. 9 Newfane (7-5) visits No. 8 Fredonia and No. 12 CSAT(0-12) travels to No. 5 Southwestern.
In a Class C2 opener Friday, No. 8 Akron (5-7) hosts No. 9 JFK. Then next Tuesday, No. 5 Wilson (7-5) will visit No. 4 Falconer.

 

return to top of page

 

Holley, Kendall booters roll in sectional openers

Photo by Cheryl Wertman
Holley's Jon Bower (12) goes up for a header off a corner during the host Hawks 4-1 sectional victory over Sodus this evening.

 

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 22 October 2014
Jumping out to an early 2-0 lead, No. 4 seed Holley went on to defeat visiting No. 13 Sodus 4-1 this evening in the opening round of the Section V Class C1 playoffs.


Top seeded Kendall likewise opened postseason play strong as the Eagles romped past No. 16 Bolivar-Richburg 7-0 in a Class C2 contest at Perry.


Gabe Mendoza scored 12 minutes in off an assist from Jon Bower and then Justin Parker tallied just four minutes later from Andrew Carey to give Holley the early 2-0 lead.


Sodus did cut the deficit to 2-1 three minutes later on a goal by Maleak Burton but the Spartans would get no closer.


Holley regained a little breathing room at 3-1 when Mendoza scored with 14:24 to go in the first half off an assist from Flint DiLella.


The Hawks later picked up an insurance goal 10 minutes into the second half when Mendoza completed his hat-trick as DiLella again earned the assist.


Holley, which improves to 9-5-3, will next host No. 5 Williamson, a 2-1 victor over No. 12 South Seneca Romulus, in the quarterfinals on Saturday.

Photo by Cheryl Wertman
Holley's Andrew Cary (9) passes the ball up field which set up a goal by Justin Parker.

 

Kendall 7, Bolivar-Richburg 0
Six different players contributed goals as undefeated (14-0-3) Kendall rolled past Bolivar-Richburg 7-0.


Jake Adams gave Kendall an early lead with a pair of goals, both off assists from Riley Iqbal.


The Eagles then had Skyler Heller score from Will Condo, Sage Summers from Justin Barrett, Barrett from Condo, Cody Travis from Jake Adams and finally Zach Adams netted his first varsity goal off an assist from his brother Jake Adams.


The Eagles will next host the winner of the No. 8 vs. No. 9 Perry game in the quarterfinals on Saturday.

 

return to top of page

 

Lyndonville girls win sectional opener

Roy-Hart scores upset win; Albion, Medina bow

 

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 22 October 2014

Scoring twice in each half, No. 7 Lyndonville defeated No. 10 Avoca 4-0 this evening in a Section V Class DD opening round playoff game at Warsaw.


In Section VI Class B opening round action, No. 14 Roy-Hart upset No. 3 Tonawanda 1-0 in overtime, No. 2 Wilson blanked No. 15 Medina 4-0, No. 7 Fredonia shutout No. 10 Albion 2-0, No. 4 Akron routed No. 13 Eden 12-0 and No. 9 Newfane downed No. 8 Alden 3-0.


Lyndonville jumped out to a quick 1-0 lead on a goal by Gabby Dusett just three minutes in off an assist from Aubrey Lewis.


The Lady Tigers doubled their advantage when Kaity Albone scored with just 1:47 to go in the first half as Dusett earned the assist.


Lyndonville then put a firm lock on the victory as Rhiannon Burgess scored two quick goals midway through the second half, the first off an assist from Albone and the second from Maddy Boyle.


Makenzie Muck earned the shutout in goal for the Lady Tigers.


Improving to 7-8-2, Lyndonville will next visit No. 2 Arkport at 6 p.m. Saturday.


Avoca finishes the season at 4-12.

 

Roy-Hart 1, Tonawanda 0 OT
Emma Lindke scored a goal in overtime off an assist from Ava Bligh to earn No. 4 seed Roy-Hart a 1-0 upset victory at No. 3 Tonawanda.


Ashley Bower made 16 saves in goal for the Lady Rams to earn the shutout.

 

Wilson 4, Medina 0
No. 2 Wilson blankied No. 15 Medina 4-0 as Kasey Neumann scored two goals and Lauren Austin and Jessica Deline each netted one.

 

Fredonia 2, Albion 0
No. 7 Fredonia scored a goal in each half to oust No. 7 Albion 2-0.


Albion Coach Bruce Blanchard cited defenders Cristal Quintana, Mandi Covis and Jacia Schick and midfielder Emily Blancard for playing strong games.

 

Akron 12, Eden 0
Getting goal production from 10 different players, No. 4 Akron romped to a 12-0 victory over No. 13 Eden. Katie Apholz had 3 goals and Cailin Regan 1 goal and 5 assists to lead the Lady Tigers.

 

Newfane 3, Alden 0
No. 9 Newfane bested No. 8 Alden 3-0 as Kayleigh Daniels scored two goals and Emily Foltz one for the Lady Panthers.

 

Field Hockey
Holland 5, Medina 1

No. 8 Holland defeated visiting No. 9 Medina 5-1 this afternoon in the pre quarterfinal round of the Section V Class C field hockey playoffs.


Sarah Granchelli scored the Medina goal off an assist from Bailey Allen.


Holland will next visit top seeded Barker on Friday.

 

return to top of page

 

Medina/Lyndonville booters set to begin Class B1 sectional title defense

Photo by Cheryl Wertman
Colm Cooper and his Medina/Lyndonville teammates will open defense of their sectional title by hosting Alden at 3:30 p.m. Thursday at Vets Park.


By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 22 October 2014

Seeded No. 3, Medina/Lyndonville will begin defense of its Section VI Class B1 boys soccer title by hosting No. 6 Alden at 3:30 p.m. Thursday at Vets Park.


Looking to keep the momentum from having just captured the merged team's first Niagara-Orleans League championship, the Mustangs will bring a 12-3-1 overall record into the playoffs.


Alden, which nipped No. 11 Depew 2-1 Tuesday in the opening round on a pair of goals by Matt Ess, brings a nearly identical 12-4-1 season record into the quarterfinal round contest.


"Sectionals is always a different animal than the regular season and this year the B bracket is loaded. It's one of the deepest I've seen in a while," said Medina/Lyndonville Coach Steve Luksch. "We've got to come with our best game as in sectionals you can be only one mistake from being eliminated and as the defending champion we will get everybody's best effort."


Brian Anderson has 15 goals and 6 assists and Steven Anderson 11 goals and 6 assists to lead the Mustangs attack which also includes James Ianni with 6 goals and 10 assists, Kristian Snyder 4 goals and 3 assists and Aaron Feltz and Greg Hussung both with 3 goals and 3 assists.


Ess leads Alden with a season high total of 13 goals and 6 assists.


Last year Medina/Lyndnville nipped N-O foe Newfane 2-1 in overtime for the B1 title after blanking Eden 4-0 in the quarterfinals and edging Lafayette 2-1 in the semis.


The other Class B1 quarterfinal games on Thursday involving N-O teams will have will have No. 10 Albion at No. 2 Bennett and No. 5 Tonawnada at No. 4 Newfane. Interestingly, if Albion and Medina/Lyndonville both post wins the Purple Eagles and Mustangs will then meet in the semifinals on Saturday.


Thursday's Class B2 quarterfinals involving N-O teams will have No. 5 City Honors at Wilson and No. 6 Akron at No. 3 Fredonia.

 

return to top of page

 

Albion gridders to host Dunkirk Friday

Photo by Cheryl Wertman
Quarterback Kyle Smith and his Albion teammates will host Dunkirk Friday in the semifinals of the Chuck Funke Memorial Class B Consolation Bowl.


By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 22 October 2014

Both teams will be looking to rebound from "Rivalry Weekend" losses when Albion hosts Dunkirk at 7:30 p.m. Friday in the semifinals of the Section VI Chuck Funke Memorial Class B Consolation Bowl.


Albion is looking to bounce back from a 46-30 loss to rival Medina and Dunkirk likewise is looking to rebound from a wild 50-48 four overtime loss to archival Fredonia.


The Purple Eagles and Mauraders both bring identical 4-3 regular season records into the contest.


"Dunkirk is a very good football team that in any other year makes the sectionals," said Albion Coach Gary Parisi. "They run the ball very well and play tough on defense."


The victor will face the winner of the other semifinal between Olean (4-3) and Alden (3-4) in the B Bowl title contest on October 30 at Pioneer at 7:30 p.m.


Quarterback Kyle Smith, who recently earned WGRZ's Class B Player of the Week honors for his performance in Albion's win over Lew-Port, leads the Purple Eagles offense. He has passed for 10 touchdowns, including six to Trey Hart, three to Des Blackmon and one to Austin Loyd, and also run for four scores.


Hart has scored a total of nine touchdowns, Manny Thompson six and Blackmon five.


The meeting will only be the second ever on the gridiron between Albion and Dunkirk. The Mauraders won the earlier encounter by a narrow 20-19 margin in 2010.


In one interdivisional game on Friday, Barker/Roy-Hart will host Tonawanda at 6 p.m. at Middleport.

 

return to top of page

 

Purple Eagle booters romp in sectional opener

 

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 21 October 2014

Jumping out to a 3-0 half-time advantage, No. 10 seed Albion went on to defeat No. 7 Burgard 7-0 this afternoon at All High Stadium in the opening round of the Section VI Class B1 boys soccer playoffs.


Albion wasted little time in grabbing the lead as Marcos Sanchez scored just a minute and a half into the game off an assist from Jacoby Miller.


The Purple Eagles then broke the contest open with a quick burst of two goals within a minute midway through the half. First Dylan Bader scored unassisted at the 27 minute mark and then Connor McQuillan tallied just a minute later off an assist from Ryan Reed.


Keeping the momentum, the Purple Eagles capped off the victory with four goals in the second half, two by McQuillan, both off assists from Reed, and once each by Sanchez and Josh Metzler.


Albion next faces No. 2 Bennett at 3:30 p.m. Thursday. The winner of that game will then face the winner of Thursday's No. 6 Alden vs.No. 3 Medina/Lyndonville contest in the semifinals on Saturday. Alden nipped Depew 2-1 this afternoon to advance to Thursday's game at Medina.


In Class B2 opening round action, No. 9 Eden shutout host No. 8 Roy-Hart 6-0. The Raiders built up a commanding 4-0 lead at the half.

 

Girls Soccer
Section V Class CCC
Sodus 4, Holley 2

No. 8 Sodus roared out to a 4-0 half-time advantage in route to posting a 4-2 victory over visiting No. 9 Holley this evening in the opening round of the Section V Class CCC playoffs.


Jade Underwood and Sam Barniak each scored a goal in the second half for Holley.

 

return to top of page

 

Barker completes 12-0 N-O field hockey campaign with win over Medina

Photo by Cheryl Wertman
Barker's Emma Duffy (2) works to gain control of the ball from Medina's Anna Blount (10) during the Lady Raiders win over the Mustangs this afternoon at rainy Vets Park.


By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 21 October 2014

Completing a perfect 12-0 Niagara-Orleans League field hockey championship campaign, Barker posted a rain soaked 9-0 victory over Medina this afternoon at Vets Park.


In the other N-O contests, Wilson (8-4) upended Akron (9-3) 2-1 and Newfane (5-7) nipped Kenmore (5-7) 2-1 in overtime.


Barker, which has won 11 of its 12 league games by shutout, built up a 4-0 half-time advantage on goals by Erin Greenwald, Liz Luckman, Kelsey Blackley and Melissa Grosshans.


The Lady Raiders closed out the win by scoring five more goals in the second half including three by Greenwald and one each by Grosshans and Emma Duffy.


The N-O championship season is the ninth in a row for Barker which has compiled an incredible record of 114-1-5 during that stretch.


After tying Akron for the title in 2006 at 12-0-2, Barker has claimed the N-O crown outright the next eight years in a row by going 13-0-1 in both 2007 and 2008, 14-0 in 2009, 2010 and 2011, 11-0-1 in 2012, 11-1-0 in 2013 and 12-0 this season. And beginning in 2000, Barker has claimed the N-O title 13 of the last 15 seasons.


Barker will next open defense of its Section VI Class C title on Friday with a home game against the winner of Wednesday's opening round contest between No. 8 Holland and No. 9 Medina. The Lady Raiders have won six straight sectional titles.

 

The other Class C quarterfinal contests on Friday look to have Roy-Hart vs. Akron, Newfane vs. Wilson and Eden vs. East Aurora.

Photo by Cheryl Wertman
Barker's Morgan Brown (5) brings the ball up field against Blount.

 

Wilson 2, Akron 1
First half goals by Courtney Wheeler and Rachael Cobo powered Wilson past Akron. Abby Stone scored for Akron in the second half.

 

Newfane 2, Kenmore 1 OT
Leah Good scored the game winning goal in overtime for Newfane which also got a goal by Caitlin Chunco.

 

Final N-O Standings

Barker 12-0, Akron 9-3, Wilson 8-4, Newfane 5-7, Kenmore 5-7, Roy-Hart 3-9, Medina 0-12

 

return to top of page

 

Medina Euchre League race tightens

 

Contributed story, Posted 21 October 2014
Sacred Heart defeated JR Wilson 36-34 Monday to move to within a point of the Medina Euchre League lead.


In the other match. Legion closed to within three points of the top spot by besting Vets Club 38-32.


League action continues October 27 with Legion at Vets Club and JR Wilson at Sacred Heart.


Standings: JR Wilson 109-101, Sacred Heart 108-102, Legion 106-104, Vets Club 97-113

 

return to top of page

 

Top seeded Kendall booters set to begin sectionals Wednesday

Photo by Cheryl Wertman
Jon Steffen and his Kendall teammates will open Section V Class C2 competition on Wednesday against Bolivar-Richburg at Perry.

 

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 21 October 2014

Top seeded Kendall begins Section VI Class C2 playoff competition on Wednesday as the Eagles face No. 16 Bolivar-Richburg at 7 p.m. at Perry.


Undefeated Kendall, which brings a 13-0-3 regular season record into the playoffs, is looking to avoid a repeat of last year's sectional opener in which the top seeded Eagles were upset by No. 8 Red Creek.


"What happened last year helps us now as we know we have to go in determined and focused," said Coach Brian Duffy. "We understand it isn't easy. What we did during the regular season doesn't count now. It's a whole new season. We have to win four games to win the title."


Offensively, Kendall, which has outscored its opponents 56-13, has been led by Jake Adams with 20 goals and 10 assists and Will Condo with 11 goals and 6 assists. The Eagles balanced attack also has Riley Iqbal with 6 goals an 9 assists, Mookie Nauden with 6 goals and 4 assists, Justin Barrett 3 goals and 4 assists and Skyler Heller with 3 goals and 1 assist.


"It's nice we're balanced," said Duffy who points to the Eagles defense as a big key. "Whenever our defense plays well we play well as a team. Then we are able to push up and attack as a unit."


In Class C1, No. 4 Holley will host No. 13 Sodus at 6 p.m. Wednesday.


Holley, which brings a 8-5-3 regular season record into the playoffs, has been led by Andrew Cary with 16 goals and 6 assist and Gabe Mendoza 7 goals and 13 assists.

 

return to top of page

 

Albion spikers cap 12-0 N-O season

Medina wins in 4 sets at Akron; Roy-Hart upends Wilson

Photo by Cheryl Wertman
Albion's Chanyce Powell slams down a spiking kill with authority during the Purple Eagles win over visiting CSAT this evening to complete a second straight undefeated league season.


By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 20 October 2014

Completing a second straight perfect 12-0 league championship season, Albion bested visiting CSAT 25-12, 25-12, 25-16 this evening to close out the Niagara-Orleans campaign.


Chanyce Powell had 7 spiking kills and 2 blocks, Sara Millspaugh 4 kills and 6 aces, Kelsee Soule 4 kills and 2 digs, Olivia Neidert 9 assists and Morgan Ferris 3 kills to lead the way for the Purple Eagles which finish the regular season at 16-1 overall.

Photo by Cheryl Wertman
Albion's Ashley Bocach dives to make a dig.

 

Medina 25-26-11-25
Akron 22-24-25-22

Medina bested host Akron in four sets 25-22, 26-24, 11-25, 25-22 to clinch second place in the final N-O standings at 8-4.


Emily Kams had 12 assists, 2 aces and 3 kills; Molley Gross 23 digs, 5 blocks and 3 kills; Emma Ambrose 15 digs, 10 kills and 2 aces; Megan O'Keefe 16 digs and 3 aces; Brittany Schultz 13 kills and 4 blocks and Abi Smith 2 aces to lead the way for the Mustangs.

 

Akron finishes the N-O season  at 5-7.

 

Roy-Hart 25-25-17-17-29
Wilson 21-18-25-25-27

Olivia Vorholzer served up the final two points of the decisive fifth set in overtime to earn Roy-Hart (3-9) a wild 25-21 25-18, 17-25, 17-25, 29-27 upset victory over Wilson (7-5) this evening on Senior Night.


Sara Meal had 10 kills, Bea Bacon 5 kills and 4 blocks, Malissa Maines 8 kills, Jenna Snell 4 kills, Skyler Christopher 3 kills and 15 assists, Breanna Brewer 14 assists and Ayleen Brewer 24 digs to spark the Lady Rams.

 

Final N-O Standings

Albion 12-0, Medina 8-4, Newfane 7-5, Wilson 7-5, Akron 5-7, Roy-Hart 3-9 CSAT 0-12

 

return to top of page

 

Medina girls win sectional opener

Roy-Hart routs Lackawanna

Photo by Cheryl Wertman
Medina's Destiny Satkowski (10) drives in to put a shot on goal during the Mustangs sectional victory over CSAT this evening at Vets Park.

 

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 20 October 2014

All of the scoring came in the first half as No. 15 seed Medina blanked No. 18 CSAT 4-0 in the opening round of the Section VI Class B girls soccer playoffs this evening at Vets Park.


Martha Gardner scored what proved to be the game winning goal for the Mustangs just 4:01 into the game.


Kyla Leno doubled the Mustangs advantage to 2-0 when she banged a shot off the post and into the net at the 26:51 mark.


Medina then broke the contest wide open by scoring twice in the final five minutes of the opening half. Leno scored again with 5:33 remaining off an assist from Gardner and then Destiny Satkowski tallied with 3:38 to go.


Medina also downed CSAT twice during the Niagara-Orleans League season by scores of 3-0 and 2-1.


Now at 6-9-2, Medina next visits N-O champion No. 2 seed Wilson on Wednesday.

Photo by Cheryl Wertman
Medina's Kyla Leno (2) brings the ball up field against two CSAT defenders.

 

Roy-Hart 11, Lackawanna 1
Emma Lindke exploded for 6 goals to lead No. 14 seed Roy-Hart to an 11-1 romp over visiting No. 19 Lackawanna in a Class B contest this evening.


Sarah Duewiger, Ava Bligh, Amber Villella, Ashley Bower and Taylor Fry also each scored a goal for Roy-Hart which next visits No. 3 Tonawanda on Wednesday.

 

return to top of page

 

N-O honors All-League golfers

Photo by Mike Wertman
Medina's Niagara-Orleans All-League golfers include, from left, Ian Wagner, Gage Masters and Michael Cardone.

 

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 20 October 2014

Champion Wilson and runner-up Medina have both placed three players on the Niagara-Orleans All-League golf team.


Wilson, which posted a perfect 14-0 record in dual match competition, is represented by junior Brandon Seider and sophomores Connor Seeley and Jonah Miller.


Medina, which took top honors at the annual N-O Tournament and finished second at 12-2 during the dual match season, has placed the trio of senior Gage Masters, sophomore Michael Cardone and seventh grader Ian Wagner on the All-League team.

Contributed Photo
Wilson's All-League honorees include, from left, Connor Seeley, Jonah Miller and Brandon Seider.

 

Wagner defeated Seeley in a playoff for top honors at the All-League Tournament as Masters placed third.


Rounding out the All-League team are Barker's Brad Wilson and Newfane's Aiden Herlan, both juniors.


Masters, Wilson and Herlan are all repeat All-League honorees.

Contributed Photos
Newfane's Aiden Herlan, left, and Barker's Brad Wilson.

 

return to top of page

 

Medina will face Bennett Friday in sectional quarterfinals

 

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 19 October 2014

No. 8 seed Medina will face top seeded Bennett at 7 p.m. Friday at All High Stadium in Buffalo in the quarterfinal round of the Section VI Class B football playoffs.


Medina, which downed rival Albion 46-30 Friday to earn spot in the sectionals for the second year in a row, brings 5-2 record into post season play.


The contest will be a rematch of a regular season encounter which saw undefeated (7-0) Bennett down Medina 46-14 in route to capturing the B North Division title.


The other Class B quarterfinal round matchups will have No. 7 Maryvale at No. 2 East Aurora, No. 6 Depew at No. 3 Cheektowaga and No. 5 Fredonia at No. 4 Burgard.


Also on Friday night, Albion will host Dunkirk at 7:30 p.m. and Barker/Roy-Hart will face Tonawanda at Middleport at 6 p.m. in interdivisional contests.


Holley will face Wellsville in the semifinal round of the Section V Connors and Ferris Class C Consolation Bowl. The date and location for that game is still to be announced. The other Class C semifinal will have Mynderse vs. Marcus Whitman.

 

return to top of page

 

Albion, Medina youth gridders post wins

 

Contributed story, Posted 19 October 2014

Albion posted a 36-7 victory over Holley Saturday in the Varsity Division of the Niagara Orleans Football Association.


Ugene Harrison had touchdown runs of 42 and 1 yards, Nate Moore scoring carries of 42 and 4 yards and Brilliance Johnson a TD run of 5 yards to lead the Albion offense. Harrison had a total of 95 yards rushing, Moore 76 and Johnson 49. James Denoncourt, Kevin Hillman and Xavier Cornick all added extra points.


On defense, Moore had 7 tackles and Harrison and Colton Howell 3 each. Harrison also had a fumble recovery and Mehkyron Drisdom an interception.


The Medina Colts bested visiting Akron 34-7 in the Mini Division as Aiden Pitts led the way with 158 yards rushing and three touchdowns.


Lavonn Guy added 25 yards rushing, 60 yards receiving and a touchdown, Chris Johnson 35 yards rushing with a touchdown and Aidan Paul 60 yards passing with a touchdown and an extra point. Josh Wilson and Robert Arnold both had two point receptions and Sawyer Kingsbury three a two point conversion.


Defensively, Johnson had two sacks and Riley Tower, Kingsbury, Ollie Wilson and Pitts one each. Pitts and Paul also each had a fumble recovery. Also contributing with tackles were Liam Castricone, Jack Cecchini, Logan Gray, Wyatt Zelazny, Dominic Larabee, Caiden Class and Guy.

 

return to top of page

 

Soccer sectionals set to begin

Photo by Cheryl Wertman
Medina goalie Emma Gardner and her Mustang teammates will open Section VI Class B playoff competition at 6 p.m. Monday against CSAT at Vets Park.

 

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 19 October 2014

Sectional soccer playoff action will get underway on Monday as both the Medina and Roy-Hart girls teams will host Section VI Class B contests.


No. 15 seed Medina will host Niagara-Orleans League foe No. 18 CSAT at 6 p.m. at Vets Park with the winner to visit No. 2 N-O champion Wilson on Wednesday. Medina defeated CSAT twice during the N-O campaign by scores of 3-0 and 2-1.


No. 14 Roy-Hart will host No 19 Lackawanna also at 6 p.m.


Also in Class B, No. 10 Albion will travel to No. 7 Fredonia on Wednesday.


The Genesee Region League Division 1 champion Kendall girls are Seeded No. 2 for the Section V Class CC playoffs and will host the winner of the opening round game between No. 7 Campbell-Savona and No. 10 Perry on Friday.


The undefeated (13-0-3) G-R champion Kendall boys squad is the No. 1 seed for the Section V Class C2 playoffs and will face No. 16 Bolivar-Richburg at Warsaw on Wednesday.


The Niagara-Orleans League champion Medina/Lyndonville boys squad is seeded No. 3 for the Section VI Class B1 playoffs and will host the winner of the opening round game between No. 6 Alden and No. 11 Depew on Thursday.


Following is a schedule of this week's soccer sectional match ups.


Section V Boys Playoffs
Class C2 - No. 1 Kendall vs. No. 16 Bolivar-Richburg, 7 p.m. Wednesday at Perry
Class C1 - No. 13 Sodus at No. 4 Holley, 6 p.m. Wednesday

 

Section V Girls Playoffs
Class CCC - No. 9 Holley at No. 8 Sodus, 6 p.m. Tuesday
Class CC - No. 2 Kendall will host winner of No. 7 Campbell-Savona vs. No. 10 Perry game at 6 p.m. Friday
Class DD - No. 7 Lyndonville vs. No. 10 Avoca, 6 p.m. Wednesday at Warsaw

 

Section VI Boys Playoffs
Class B1 - No. 3 Medina/Lyndonville wiil host winner of No. 6 Alden vs. No. 11 Depew game at 3:30 p.m. Thursday; No. 10 Albion at No. 7 Burgard, 3:30 p.m. Tuesday; No. 4 Newfane will host winner of No. 5 Tonawanda vs. No. 12 Springville at 3:30 p.m. Thursday.
Class B2 - No. 9 Eden at No. 8 Roy-Hart, 3:30 p.m. Tuesday; No. 5 City Honors at No. 4 Wilson and No. 6 Akron at No. 3 Fredonia, 3:30 p.m. Thursday

 

Section VI Girls Playoffs
Class B - No. 18 CSAT at No. 15 Medina and No. 19 Lackawanna at No. 14 Roy-Hart, 6 p.m. Monday; No. 11 Albion at No. 7 Fredonia, No. 9 Newfane at No. 8 Alden, No. 13 Eden at No. 4 Akron and Medina/CSAT winner at No. 2 Wilson, 3:30 p.m. Wednesday.

 

Final N-O season games
Volleyball - CSAT at Albion, Medina at Akron, Wilson at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m. Monday
Field Hockey: Barker at Medina, Wilson at Akron, Newfane at Kenmore, 4:45 p.m. Tuesday

 

N-O Standings
Volleyball - Albion 11-0, Medina 7-4, Wilson 7-4, Newfane 7-5, Akron 5-6, Roy-Hart 2-9, CSAT 0-11
Field Hockey - Barker 11-0, Akron 9-2, Wilson 7-4, Kenmore 5-6, Newfane 4-7, Roy-Hart 3-9, Medina 0-11

 

return to top of page