Follow all the new Local Sports headlines!

Find us on Facebook    

 

Mike Wertman, Sports Writer
sports@orleanshub.com

 

A LOYAL group

Contributed Photo
This group of Medina High gridders have been playing football together as a group for at least 10 years beginning as members of the Colts team in the Medina LOYAL youth football organization. They include Kyle Herman, Devonte Howard, Jason Hellwig, Brett Pecoraro, Adam Cotter and Tommy Follman. The players all credit their first coach, Burt Howell, with instilling a love for the game of football in them. Posted 22 November 2014

 

return to top of page

 

Veteran quartet leads Albion matmen

Photo by Mike Wertman
Leading the Albion wrestling squad into the upcoming season will be this veteran foursome of, from left, Tyler Nashburn, Jordan Wolcott, Aaron Burnside and Blake Aina.

 

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 22 November 2014

Anchoring the lineup for the Albion High wrestling team this season will be a quartet of returning starters including senior Aaron Burnside (138, 145), junior Jordan Wolcott (120) and sophomores Blake Aina (138, 145) and Tyler Nashburn (152,160).


Burnside went 25-10 last season and placed second at the Niagara-Orleans League Tournament and third at the Section VI Class B Tourney while Aina was 16-13 and placed third at the N-O Tournament.


The Purple Eagles smaller than normal squad, which numbers in the low 20's, is also counting on juniors Tim Drake (170, 182), Israel Florintino (170, 182) and Merlin Moyer (195) along with freshman Preston Flugel (106, 113) and eighth grader Cade Aina (106, 113).


"It's lean and extremely inexperienced," said Coach Keith Piccirilli of his small squad. "We've only got one senior so for many of them this season will be a learning experience. We're just working to get better every day."


Albion, which went 2-3 in N-O action and 10-16 overall last season, will open the season against Lyndonville at home on December 1. The Purple Eagles N-O opener will be at Medina on December 10.


Albion's Schedule
Dec. 1 - Lyndonville, 6 p.m.
Dec. 3 - at Alexander, 6 p.m.
Dec. 6 - at Depew Tournament
Dec. 10 - at Medina, 6 p.m.
Dec. 11 - Kendall, 6 p.m.
Dec. 17 - Newfane, 6 p.m.
Dec. 30 - at Holley Tournament
Jan. 7 - Barker/Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.
Jan. 10 - at Victor Tournament
Jan. 14 - at Akron, 6 p.m.
Jan. 15 - at Attica, 6 p.m.
Jan. 21 - at Wilson, 6 p.m.
Jan. 31 - All-League Tournament at Newfane, 9 a.m.

 

return to top of page

 

Mustangs, Purple Eagles earn B North Division All-Star football honors

Photo by Mike Wertman
Albion's B North Division football All-Stars include, in front, Nathan Trembly, Gary Moore, Clayton Stanton and Trey Hart. In back are Des Blackmon, Kyle Smith, Tyler Rotoli, Dominic DiCureia and Aaron Burnside. Missing from the photo is Manny Thompson.

 

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 21 November 2014

A dozen Medina and 10 Albion players have earned spots on the B North Division All-Star football squad.


Medina is represented on the first team by quarterback Jason Hellwig, linebacker Brett Pecoraro, defensive end Charles Beach, defensive back Ty Hrovat and utility player Devon Joy. All are seniors except Beach who is a junior.


Hellwig, a repeat selection who was also named B North co-offensive Player of the Year, completed 106 of 192 passes this season for 1,361 yards and 16 touchdowns. He finishes his three year varsity career as the Mustangs career TD passing leader with 45.


Pecoraro rushed for a team leading 1,001 yards and scored a total of 13 touchdowns. On defense, he had 53 tackles, 9.5 sacks and 3 fumble recoveries.


Hrovat caught 22 passes for 249 yards and a touchdown and made 45 tackles on defense.


Joy rushed for 371 yards and 7 touchdowns and made 30 tackles and had 3 fumble recoveries on defense.


Beach made 59 tackles and had 3.5 sacks.

Contributed Photo
Medina's B North Division football All-Stars include, in front, Noah Banazwski, Dylan Lewis, Eric Neace, Tom Follman, Adam Cotter and Devonte Howard. In back are Ty Hrovat, Brett Pecoraro, Jason Hellwig, Charles Beach and Devon Joy. Missing from the photo is Brandon Schoolcraft.

 

Albion's first team honorees include junior quarterback, Kyle Smith, junior wide receiver Trey Hart, senior defensive end Clayton Stanton and senior defensive back Manny Thompson.


Smith completed 35 of 67 passes for 761 yards and 10 touchdowns and also rushed for 174 yards and 3 touchdowns.


Hart caught 21 passes for 403 yards and 6 touchdowns, rushed for two touchdowns and had 40 tackles, 2 interceptions and 1 fumble recovery on defense.


Thompson rushed for 647 yards and 5 touchdowns and had 18 tackles and 2 fumble recoveries on defense.


Stanton made 41 tackles on defense.


The Mustangs have a trio of second team selections including senior tight end Brandon Schoolcraft, junior offensive lineman Noah Banazwski and sophomore linebacker Eric Neace.


Schoolcraft caught 13 passes for 160 adds and 4 touchdowns and Neace made 59 tackles.


The Purple Eagles quartet of second team honorees includes senior wide receiver Des Blackmon, senior linebacker Aaron Burnside, senior defensive back Dominic DiCureia and junior running back Tyler Rotoli.


Blackmon had three receiving and two rushing touchdowns on offense and 19 tackles, 1 interception and 1 fumble recovery on defense. Burnside made a team leading 82 tackles while DiCureia had 23 tackles and 4 interceptions and Rotoli 3 rushing touchdowns, 29 tackles and 1 forced fumble.


Medina's honorable mention selections include junior wide receiver Dylan Lewis and junior linebacker Tom Follman along with senior offensive linemen Adam Cotter and Devonte Howard.


Lewis caught 29 passes for 519 yards and 5 touchdowns and Follman had a team leading 60 tackles.


Albion had senior defensive end Gary Moore and junior offensive lineman Nathan Trembly earn honorable mention.


Trembly had 51 tackles and Moore 25.

 

return to top of page

 

Holley matmen prep for title defense

Photo by Mike Wertman
Anchoring the lineup for the Holley varsity wrestling squad this season will be this group of returnees. In front are Chris Stern, Andrew Rowley, Zach Farruggia and Brandon Morrell. In back are Lucas Silvis, Glenn Robb, A.J. Wright and Martin Beadle.

 

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 21 November 2014

A quartet of sectional class tournament place finishers anchors the lineup as Holley prepares to defend its Genesee Region League wrestling title.


Holley, who has captured the G-R crown five years in a row and 21 of the last 25 years, is led by the quartet of seniors Martin Beadle, Brandon Morrell, Lucas Silvis and junior Nick Shenck.


Beadle, who went 46-4 last year, placed third at the Class BB tournament and fourth at the Section 5 Super Sectionals. Morrell, who went 36-11, placed third at the Class BB tourney while Silvis who was 39-10, took fourth at the BB tourney and Shenck, who was 35-12, placed third at Class BB.


The Hawks are also counting on seniors Chris Stern, Andrew Rowley, AJ Wright and Glenn Robb along with juniors Pat Purtell, Ross Pinson, Zach Farruggia and sophomore Zach Day to help fill out the lineup.


"It's a transitional year for us," said Coach John Grillo of his smaller than usual 27 member squad. "We're hoping to fill every weight class. We're working hard and we're hoping that the work pays off in attaining our goals of winning the league and BB titles."


The Hawks will host Brighton Dec. 2 and the annual Holley Team Tournament on Dec. 6 before beginning their G-R title defense at Lyndonville on Dec. 9.


Holley's Schedule
Dec. 2 - Brighton, 6 p.m.
Dec. 6 - Holley Team Varsity Tournament, 10 a.m.
Dec. 9 - at Lyndonville, 6 p.m.
Dec. 12 and 13 - at Pioneer Duals
Dec. 17 - at Kendall, 6 p.m.
Dec. 20 - at South Seneca Duals, 9 a.m.
Dec. 30 - Holley Varsity Duals, 10 a.m.
Jan. 6 - at Alexander, 6 p.m.
Jan. 10 - at Caledonia-Mumford Duals, 10 a.m.
Jan. 13 - Attica, 6 p.m.
Jan. 15 - Honeoye Falls-Lima, 6 p.m.
Jan. 22 - at Byron-Bergen, 6 p.m.
Jan. 24 - at Eastridge Duals, 9 a.m.
Jan. 29 - Irondequoit, 6 p.m.
Jan. 31 - at Avoca Tournament, 9 a.m.

 

return to top of page

 

Senior duo leading Kendall cagers

Photo by Mike Wertman
The returning starting duo of Mookie Nauden, left, and Will Condo will lead the Kendall cagers this season.


By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 21 November 2014

Facing a bit of a rebuilding task, especially on the front line, the Kendall cagers will be led this coming season by two returning senior starters, guard Mookie Nauden and forward Will Condo.


Nauden averaged 10.5 points, 7.3 rebounds and 2.2 steals and Condo 7.3 points, 6.1 rebounds and 3.3 assists per game last year as Kendall went 12-4 in Genesee Region League action capturing the Divison 1 title for the first time since the 2000-01 season.


"We lost a lot, especially inside, so we'll be asking more of those guys this year," said Coach Justin Laureano whose main losses to graduation were center Garret Love (10.7 points, 8.7 rebounds), forward Isaiah Brown (8.7 points, 8 rebounds) and guards Alex Sutphen and Devin Appleton.


The Eagles are looking to seniors Riley Iqbal and Justin Barrett along with juniors Evan Gaesser and Jacob Ramsdell (6-4) to help fill those voids.


"I think we can compete in our division," said Laureano. "We'll be working hard to keep improving and be prepared for the sectional tournament."


Kendall will get an early start to the season as the Eagles will host Rochester Academy Charter next Tuesday (Nov. 25) at 7 p.m.


The Eagles will then open the G-R season at home on Dec. 3 against Pembroke.


Kendall's Schedule
Nov. 25 - Rochester Academy Charter, 7 p.m.
Dec. 3 - Pembroke ,7 p.m.
Dec. 5 - at Barker, 6:30 p.m.
Dec. 9 - at Northstar, 5:30 p.m.
Dec. 13 - Lyndonville, 3 p.m.
Dec. 17 - at Byron-Bergen, 7 p.m.
Dec. 19 - at Holley, 7 p.m.
Jan. 7 - Alexander, 7 p.m.
Jan. 9 - at Attica, 7 p.m.
Jan. 15 - Oakfield-Alabama, 7 p.m.
Jan. 19 - vs. North Rose-Wolcott at Monroe Community College, TBA
Jan. 21 - Notre Dame, 7 p.m.
Jan. 23 - at Elba, 7 p.m.
Feb. 4 - at Pembroke, 7 p.m.
Feb. 6 - at Lyndonville, 7 p.m.
Feb. 10 - Byron-Bergen, 7 p.m.
Feb. 12 - Holley, 7 p.m.
Feb 14 - Wheatland-Chili, 5 p.m.
Feb. 18 - at Alexander, 7 p.m.

 

return to top of page

 

Tourney opener set for Tiger cagers

Photo by Cheryl Wertman
Lyndonville Coach Lee Dillenbeck meets here with three of the Tigers veteran players including, from left, Brandon Schoolcraft, Nick Hinkson and AJ Buckland.

 

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 20 November 2014

With a familiar face back at the helm, the Lyndonville boys varsity basketball squad is prepping for the November 28 season opener at the Warsaw Tournament.


Lee Dillenbeck, who previously coached the Lyndonville cagers for a decade from from the 1997-98 to the 2007-08 seasons, returns to guide a Tigers squad that is looking to snap a two season plus long losing streak.


"We've got to gain that confidence back," said Dillenbeck. "We haven't won over the last two years so we are looking to break out and we're putting a lot of effort into it. We're working to put the pieces together and come together as a unit. Our goal is to put forth a competitive team that can win some games."


The Tigers return some experience in seniors Brandon Schoolcraft, AJ Buckland, Trevor Bentley, Chris Scroger and junior Nick Hinkson. Another returning senior, Ty Hrovat, is sidelined due to an injury.


The Lyndonville roster all includes juniors Paul Kurz and Hunter Octaviano along with sophomores Corey Hydock, Eddie Schildt and Eric Neace.


"Our returning players are a year older and stronger," said Dillenbeck. "Our sophomores will have to step up for us . A big key will be we have to keep learning all the time."


Lyndonville will face host Warsaw in the tournament opener.


The Tigers will open the Genesee Region League season at home on December 5 against Alexander.


Lyndonville's Schedule
Nov. 28 - at Warsaw Tournament vs. Warsaw, 7 p.m.
Nov. 29 - at Warsaw Tournament, TBA
Dec. 5 - Alexander, 7 p.m.
Dec. 13 - at Kendall, 3 p.m.
Dec. 16 - Pembroke, 7 p.m.
Dec. 19 - at Byron-Bergen, 7 p.m.
Dec. 30 - Holley, 6:30 p.m.
Jan. 7 - at Holley, 7 p.m.
Jan. 9 - at Oakfield-Alabama, 7 p.m.
Jan. 13 - at Attica, 7 p.m.
Jan. 15 - Notre Dame, 7 p.m.
Jan. 21 - at Elba, 7 p.m.
Jan. 23 - Wheatland-Chili, 7 p.m.
Jan. 29 - CG Finney, 7 p.m.
Feb. 4 - at Alexander, 7 p.m.
Feb. 6 - Kendall, 7 p.m.
Feb. 10 - at Pembroke, 7 p.m.
Feb. 12 - Byron-Bergen, 7 p.m.
Feb. 18 - Holley, 5:30 p.m.

 

return to top of page

 

Kendall girls have early season opener

Photo by Mike Wertman
Getting set to lead Kendall into next week's season opener is the veteran trio of, from left, Sarah Gardner, Taylor Kingsbury and Tania Arellano.


By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 20 November 2014

Area high school basketball action will get underway next Tuesday (Nov. 25) as the Kendall girls host Rochester Academy Charter at 5 p.m. in a non league contest.


Looking to rebuild a bit due to the loss of four regulars to graduation, Kendall is led by the veteran trio of senior Taylor Kingsbury, junior Tania Arellano and senior Sarah Gardner.

 

The Lady Eagles team co-captains, Kingsbury had 165 rebounds and 95 points and Arellano 147 points and 81 rebounds last season.


The Lady Eagles, whose big losses to graduation include Shelby Reis, Nicole Browe, Toni ReQua and Jaimie Smith, are counting on freshman Taylor ReQua, sophomore Elizabeth Rath, junior Amelia Patrick and senior Kali Haskins to help fill those voids.


"We'll be young and very athletic," said Coach Jeff Parizek. "We've got two great leaders and we'll learn as we go."


The Lady Eagles will then host their own tournament on December 4 and 6. The opening round will have Holley vs. Kendall and Barker vs. Rochester School of The Arts.


Kendall, which went 5-10 in Genesee Region League action and 6-13 overall a year ago, will begin league play at Attica on December 10.


Kendall's Schedule
Nov. 25 - Rochester Academy Charter, 5 p.m.
Dec. 4 - Kendall Tournament vs. Holley, 7 p.m.
Dec. 6 - Kendall Tournament, TBA
Dec. 10 - At Attica, 7 p.m.
Dec. 15 - Byron-Bergen, 7 p.m.
Dec. 19 - Holley, 7 p.m.
Jan. 6 - at Wheatland-Chili, 7 p.m.
Jan. 9 - Lyndonville, 7 p.m.
Jan. 12 - at Pembroke, 7 p.m.
Jan. 14 - Rochester Academy Charter, 7 p.m.
Jan. 20 - at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.
Jan. 22 - Elba, 7 p.m.
Jan. 24 - at Alexander, 7 p.m.
Feb. 3 - Pembroke, 7 p.m.
Feb. 5 - Attica, 7 p.m.
Feb. 9 - at Oakfield-Alabama, 7 p.m.
Feb. 11 - at Byron-Bergen, 7 p.m.
Feb. 13 - at Holley, 7 p.m.
Feb. 16 - Alexander, 3 p.m.

 

return to top of page

 

Albion trio heads N-O All-League volleyball team

Photo by Cheryl Wertman
Champion Albion is represented on the first team of the Niagara-Orleans All-League volleyball squad by this trio of, from left, Kelsee Soule, Chanyce Powell and Meghan Hurley.

 

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 19 November 2014

A trio of players from champion Albion heads the first team of the annual Niagara-Orleans All-League volleyball squad.


The Purple Eagles trio includes juniors Kelsee Soule and Meghan Hurley and sophomore Chanyce Powell. Soule is a repeat honoree.


The first team also includes Medina's Nicole Blount, Newfane's Erica Wright and Wilson's Megan DiLaura, all seniors.

Contributed Photos
The first team also includes, from left, Wilson's Megan DiLaura, Medina's Nicole Blount and Newfane's Erica Wright.

 

Soule had 182 spiking kills, 250 digs, 62 service aces and 22 assists on the season while Hurley had 268 assists, 169 digs, 65 kills, 40 aces and 19 blocks and Powell 148 kills, 67 blocks, 99 digs and 47 aces.


Blount had 172 kills and 66 aces on the season.


Wright had 227 digs, 183 kills and 71 aces.


Albion, which captured a second straight N-O title with a 12-0 record, also had senior Sara Millspaugh earn second team honors. She had 100 kills, 102 digs and 35 aces on the season.


The Purple Eagles also had senior Olivia Neidert and junior Aleah Foos receive honorable mention.


Medina sophomore Emily Kams also earned second team honors. She had 318 assists, 87 kills and 38 aces on the season.


The Mustangs trio of seniors Emma Ambrose and Brittany Schult and sophomore Molley Gross all received honorable mention.


The second team also included Roy-Hart seniors Malissa Maines and Ayleen Brewer, Wilson junior Ana Bryer and Akron sophomore Taydem Printup.

 

N-O All-League Volleyball Squad
First Team

Kelsee Soule, Albion, Jr.
Meghan Hurley, Albion, Jr.
Chanyce Powell, Allbion, So.
Nicole Blount, Medina, Sr.
Eric Wright, Newfane, Sr.
Megan DiLaura, Wilson, Sr.

 

Second Team
Sara Millspaugh, Albion, Sr.
Emily Kams, Medina, So.
Malissa Maines, Roy-Hart, Sr.
Ayleen Brewer, Roy-Hart, Sr.
Taydem Printup, Akron, So.
Ana Bryer, Wilson, Jr.

 

Honorable Mention
Albion - Olivia Neidert, Sr.; Aleah Foos, Jr.
Medina - Emma Ambrose, Sr.; Molley Gross, So.; Brittany Schultz, Sr.
Roy-Hart - Sara Meal, Sr.
Wilson - Samantha Ess, Sr.; Mercedees Rees, Sr.; Katie Myers, Sr.
Newfane - Vicki Harrington, Sr.; Madison Wolcott, So.; Taylor McGhee, Jr.; Maggie Kropf, Sr.
CSAT - Marissa Lettieri, Sr.; Francelis Dejesus, Sr.
Akron - Emily Hoerner, Jr.; Henryetta Jones, Jr.; Natalie Jonathan, Jr.

 

return to top of page

 

N-O honors girls All-League soccer team

Contributed Photos
Albion is represented on the first team of the Niagara-Orleans All-League girls soccer squad by the trio of, from left, Mariah Elsenheimer, Emily Blanchard and Mandi Covis.

 

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 18 November 2014

Undefeated now three time defending champion Wilson has placed five players on the first team of the annual Niagara-Orleans All-League girls soccer squad.


Wilson, which went 14-0 to earn a third straight title, is represented by sophomore forward Emily Patterson (14 goals, 9 assists), senior midfielder Lauren Austin (11 goals, 17 assists), senior defender Rebekah Blasius, junior defender Zipporah Barrett and senior goalie Katlynne Tubo (117 saves). Austin and Tubo are repeat selections.

Contributed Photos
Representing champion Wilson are, from left, Zipporah Barrett, Rebekah Blasius and Lauren Austin.

 

Albion is represented by a trio of players including junior forward Mariah Elsenheimer (19 goals, 10 assists), sophomore midfielder Emily Blanchard (17 goals, 11 assists) and senior defender Mandi Covis).


Akron likewise has a trio of first team honorees including senior forward Paige Buscaglia (19 goals, 13 assists), senior midfielder Cailin Regan (25 goals, 20 assists) and junior defender Ashley Mietz.

Contributed Photos
Wilson's first team honorees also include Katlynne Tubo, left, and Emily Patterson. Newfane's first team honoree is Kaylee Heschke, right.

 

Buscaglia, who missed the last part of the season with a knee injury and Regan are both repeat honorees.


Rounding out the first team is Newfane junior midfielder Kaylee Heschke (12 goals, 18 assists).

Contributed Photos
Akron's first team honorees include, from left, Ashley Mietz, Cailin Regan and Paige Buscaglia.


Roy-Hart heads the second team with four selections including junior forwards Emma Lindke (29 goals, 11 assists) and Amber Villella (17 goals, 8 assists), senior midfielder Taylor Fry (3 goals, 10 assists) and senior defender Hannah Rausch.


Medina is represented by sophomore midfielder Kyla Leno (9 goals, 7 assists) and junior goalie Emma Gardner (203 saves).


Newfane also has a pair of second team honorees in freshman forward Kayleigh Daniels (16 goals, 6 assists) and senior defender Natalie Moreland.


Rounding out the second team selections are Akron junior midfielder Erica Papke (10 goals, 13 assists), Wilson sophomore midfielder Kayla Neumann (13 goals, 4 assists), Albion senior defender Cristal Quintana and CSAT senior defender Kaylyn Ramos.

 

N-O All-League Squad
First Team

Forward - Paige Buscaglia, Akron, Sr.
Forward - Mariah Elsenheimer, Albion, Jr.
Forward - Emily Patterson, Wilson, So.
Midfielder - Cailin Regan, Akron, Sr.
Midfielder - Lauren Austin, Wilson, Sr.
Midfielder - Kaylee Heschke, Newfane, Jr.
Midfielder - Emily Blanchard, Albion, So.
Defender - Rebekah Blasius, Wilson, Sr.
Defender - Zipporah Barrett, Wilson, Jr.
Defender - Ashley Mietz, Akron, Jr.
Defender - Mandi Covis, Albion, Sr.
Goalkeeper - Katlynne Tubo, Wilson, Sr.

 

Second Team
Forward - Amber Villella, Roy-Hart, Jr.
Forward - Kayleigh Daniels, Newfane, Fr.
Forward - Emma Lindke, Roy-Hart, Jr.
Midfielder - Erica Papke, Akron, Jr.
Midfielder - Taylor Fry, Roy-Hart, Sr.
Midfielder - Kyla Leno, Medina, So.
Midfielder - Kayla Neumann, Wilson, So.
Defender - Natalie Moreland, Newfane, Sr.
Defender - Kaylyn Ramos, CSAT, Sr.
Defender - Hannah Rausch, Roy-Hart, Sr.
Defender - Cristal Quintana, Albion, Sr.
Goalkeeper - Emma Gardner, Medina, Jr.

 

Honorable Mention
Roy-Hart - Ashley Bower (Sr., goalie), Allie Sauers (Sr., midfielder), Ava Bligh (So., midfielder)
Barker - Lyndsay Williams (Jr., goalie), Kelsi Flegal (Sr., defender), Alexis Sonberg (Sr., midfielder)
CSAT - Alyssa Abraham (Sr., forward), Sydnie Moxley (Sr., forward)
Medina - Martha Gardner (Fr., forward), Destiny Satkowski (Fr., forward)
Albion - Monica Benjovsky (Sr., midfielder), Mikayla Yaskulski (Jr., forward)
Wilson - Jen Darlak (So., midfielder), Leah Herman (Jr., midfielder), Marissa Sieder (Sr., defender), Baylee Olds (Sr., defender)
Newfane - Gabby Sinnott (Sr., goalie), Kaelan Swogier (So., defender), Ady Burns (So., midfielder), Mckena Carpenter (So., defender)
Akron - Morgan Wagner (Jr., defender), Katie Apholz (Jr., forward), Becky Lobur (Sr., midfielder)

 

return to top of page

 

Euchre league leader rolls on

 

Contributed story Posted 18 November 2014

Front-running JR Wilson downed runner-up Vets Club 41-29 Monday in Medina Euchre League action.


Legion and Sacred Heart tied 35-35 in the other match.


Now enjoying a 33 point lead, JR Wilson has a 271-219 record on the season.


Vets Club is at 238-252, Legion 236-254 an Sacred Heart 235-255.


League action continues on November 24 with Legion at Sacred Heart and JR Wilson at Vets Club.

 

return to top of page

 

Albion grad scores for GCC at national soccer tourney

Contributed Photo
Kayla Doyle

 

By Mike Wertman, Sports Writer Posted 18 November 2014

Albion High graduate Kayla Doyle scored three goals for the Genesee Community College women's soccer team at the National Junior College Athletic Association Tournament held this past week at Toms River, N.J.


Doyle scored two goals, the second coming off an assist from Kendall grad Ashley Makowski, to give GCC a 2-0 lead over Herkimer Community College in the quarterfinals.


However, Herkimer rallied for three straight goals to claim a 3-2 victory.


In the consolation round, Doyle scored just five minutes in to give GCC a 1-0 lead over Orange County (N.J.) College. Orange though rebounded to notch a 2-1 win eliminating GCC from the tourney.


Doyle, who earned GCC Athlete of the Week honors for her efforts at the national tournament, finished the season with a team leading 18 goals and 8 assists.


Makowski had 15 goals and 8 assists on the season.

 

return to top of page